Guides

Old phone vs IP camera: which is cheaper in year one?

Both options can put a live picture of your hallway on your phone. The difference is where the money goes: an IP camera is a purchase and, often, a subscription; an old phone is a subscription and almost nothing else. Which is cheaper in year one depends on what you already own and whether you want somebody else keeping the recordings.

This comparison assumes one indoor camera, a phone you already own, and prices in US dollars. Every number is a range or a stated assumption, so substitute your own where they differ.

Key takeaways

  • A phone you own plus a Standard plan costs roughly $55 to $75 in year one.
  • A budget IP camera costs $35 to $80 with a memory card, or $71 to $200 once you add a year of cloud storage.
  • The subscription decides the answer, not the hardware: one Standard plan covers up to 5 phones for $49.90 a year.
  • The phone usually has the better daytime image, but no infrared, no weatherproofing and no local card.
  • If you never pay for cloud and keep the camera for years, a card-recording IP camera is cheaper after roughly two to three years.

The two setups compared

Old phone with AndrIoTBudget Wi-Fi IP camera
What it isSpare Android phone plus an appPurpose-built camera with a vendor app
Hardware neededPhone, stand, chargerCamera, mount, power adapter
RecordingOn the phone, uploaded to metered plan storagemicroSD card, or vendor cloud
Remote viewingAny browserVendor app, usually with an account
Night visionNone: no IR emitterUsually IR LEDs
OutdoorNoOnly weatherproof models
Year one, typical$55 to $75$35 to $200, depending on cloud

Year one, line by line

Start with the phone side, assuming the phone is already yours.

ItemCostNote
Old Android phone$0Already owned
Stand or clamp$5 to $15Or a shelf
Charger and cable$0 to $10Original if you still have it
AndrIoT Standard, 12 months$49.90Up to 5 phones, 7 days, 1080p; monthly billing is $4.99, so $59.88 a year
Total$55 to $75

Now the camera side, with and without cloud storage.

ItemCostNote
Camera$25 to $60Indoor 1080p models; 2K and outdoor cost more
microSD card$10 to $2032 to 128 GB, high endurance
Cloud plan, optional$3 to $10 a month, so $36 to $120 a yearOften sold per camera
Total without cloud$35 to $80Card recording only
Total with cloud$71 to $200Depends on the per-camera price

Read that second table before assuming the camera is the cheap option. Many budget cameras record to a card for nothing, which makes them cheaper in year one. Many others are sold at a low price with a cloud plan that is the real product, and some put features such as longer history or smarter alerts behind it. Check what works without paying, and what the subscription costs per camera per year.

What the subscription buys

The phone plan is per account, not per camera: Standard covers up to 5 phones and Pro up to 10, both at 1080p with a retention window and metered recording storage. When the storage allowance fills, the oldest clips are deleted first, so a busy camera shortens its own history. That is a real limit rather than a footnote.

A camera cloud plan is usually per camera. Three cameras at $5 a month is $180 a year, against $49.90 for up to five phones. That arithmetic, not the price on the box, is where the phone route usually wins.

Privacy: what each one asks of you

  • Cloud cameras upload footage by design. Whether the vendor can watch it depends on their architecture and policy, not on the marketing.
  • Vendor apps usually require an account and broad permissions on the phone you install them on.
  • End of support is a privacy risk: a camera that stops receiving firmware keeps streaming with whatever bugs it had.
  • The phone route keeps live video peer-to-peer and encrypted in transit, with an encrypted relay only when a direct path is blocked. Nothing is recorded unless you turn it on, and clips are deleted at the end of the plan's retention.
  • The phone route has its own weak point: a single dashboard account controls everything, so use a strong unique password or Google sign-in and do not share the login.

AndrIoT keeps account data in the EU, runs no ads, and uses Google sign-in only for openid, email and profile. The Privacy Policy has the detail, and peer-to-peer vs cloud cameras explains the architecture in plain language.

Video quality, honestly

A phone from the last decade usually has a better sensor and lens than a $40 camera, and it shows in daylight: less smearing, better colour, more detail on a face across a room. Three caveats matter more than the megapixel number.

  • No night vision. No phone has an IR emitter, so a dark room is dark. A cheap camera's IR LEDs will beat it at night, though the picture is usually grey and harsh.
  • No weatherproofing. Indoors or behind glass only.
  • Resolution depends on the plan. The demo streams at 480p, paid plans go up to 1080p on a phone that can deliver it. A camera advertising 2K may still look worse at night.
  • Field of view. Most IP cameras are wide-angle; a phone sees a narrower slice unless you place it carefully.

Power, mounting and storage

A phone on a charger draws roughly 2 to 4 W while streaming, about 18 to 35 kWh a year, which is a few dollars. A small camera draws about 2 to 6 W with its IR LEDs on, so electricity is close to a tie.

Mounting differs more than it looks. A camera ships with a bracket and expects a screw and a cable; a phone needs a stand, a clamp or a shelf, and must sit within reach of a charger.

Storage is the philosophical difference. The phone uploads clips to metered storage, 2 GB on the demo, 20 GB on Standard, 100 GB on Pro, and deletes the oldest first. A camera writes to a card you can read with no service at all, which is a genuine advantage for local ownership and a genuine problem when the card fails or the camera leaves with a burglar.

Break-even over three years

Three years on Standard is $149.70, with no hardware cost. Three years of a card-recording camera is the purchase price once, $35 to $80, plus a spare card. On those numbers the camera is cheaper from sometime in year two or three.

Add cloud to the camera and the order flips: $71 to $200 in year one, and again every year after, puts it well above the phone. The real question is not phone against camera. It is subscription against no subscription, and what each one actually does for you.

Decision table

Your priorityBetter choiceWhy
Lowest year one cost with a phone in a drawerOld phone$55 to $75 and no hardware
One camera, local recording, no monthly feeIP camera with a cardFree after purchase
Three or more indoor camerasOld phoneOne plan covers up to 5 phones
Night vision in a dark roomIP cameraIR LEDs; phones have no emitter
Outdoor, rain, all yearIP cameraPhones are not weatherproof
Two-way audio and sensorsOld phoneSpeaker, microphone, temperature, light
No account and no vendor appIP camera with a cardLocal only
A month of history, no per-camera feeOld phone on Pro30 days and 100 GB

Pros and limits

Pros of the phone route

  • No hardware cost if the phone exists.
  • Better daylight image than a cheap camera.
  • Two-way audio, sensors and a screen included.
  • One plan covers several cameras.

Limits

  • No infrared night vision.
  • Not weatherproof.
  • No local card: recordings live in metered plan storage.
  • Needs constant power and Wi-Fi, and the plan recurs every year.

Sources of truth and honest limits

Camera prices here are typical street prices and move constantly; the cloud range is what budget vendors commonly charge per camera. AndrIoT's numbers are its published plans: Standard $4.99 a month or $49.90 a year for up to 5 phones, 7 days of history, 1080p, 200 streaming hours and 20 GB of recordings; Pro $9.99 or $99.90 for 10 phones, 30 days, 500 hours and 100 GB, plus webhooks and MQTT. The demo is free with four virtual phones, 12 hours and 480p. Live video is peer-to-peer and encrypted, with an encrypted relay as a fallback, and nothing is recorded unless you enable it. Read the Privacy Policy and Terms for the rest, and the home page for the full feature list. Limits we will not paper over: no IR emitter, no weatherproofing, a phone that must stay powered and online, detection limited to on-device COCO classes with no face recognition, and no 24/7 cloud archive. Compare the arithmetic with what a phone camera really costs and how motion alerts work.

FAQ

Is an old phone cheaper than an IP camera in year one?

Usually, if you own the phone: about $55 to $75, against $35 to $80 for a card-recording camera and $71 to $200 with a year of cloud. The ranges overlap, so check the cloud price first.

What does the AndrIoT plan include?

Standard is $4.99 a month or $49.90 a year for up to 5 phones, 7 days of history, 1080p, 200 streaming hours and 20 GB of recordings. Pro is $9.99 or $99.90 for 10 phones, 30 days, 500 hours, 100 GB, webhooks and MQTT.

Can a phone camera see in the dark?

No. Phones have no infrared emitter, so a dark room stays dark. Add a night light, or treat it as a daylight and indoor-light camera.

Which is better for privacy?

Neither is automatically private. A phone keeps live video peer-to-peer and records nothing unless you enable it; a card-recording camera keeps footage at home with no cloud. Both depend on a strong password and careful placement.

Can I use a phone camera outside?

Not without weather protection. Behind a window works, but glass causes glare and reflections at night.